maya gypsy
maya gypsy

maya gypsy

  • 37 Jindabyne ST, Frenchs Forest, New South Wales, Australia
  • mayangypsyau@gmail.com
  • No ratings found yet!
  • Store Closed

Terms And Conditions

Privacy policy


Maya Gypsy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Maya Gypsy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Maya Gypsy customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.


Sharing of your personal information


We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Maya Gypsy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.


Changes to this Privacy Policy


Maya Gypsy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Maya Gypsy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us


Maya Gypsy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


E-mail: mayagypsyau@gmail.com


Shipping


All orders placed on our website are sent from Australia. We offer free shipping Australia wide and AUD$20 / AUD$40 depending on weight for international customers. All our parcels are shipped next business day and a tracking number will be provided automatically once item is shipped. We use standard Australia Post or Mailman. Estimating shipping time depends on your location.


Australia Wide


We offer Free Shipping within Australia. All of our orders are sent via standard Australia Post or Mailman. We dispatch all orders on the next business day. Once dispatched you will receive shipping confirmation and tracking details.



International: 


All international orders are dispatched the next business day at a  rate of $20AUD or $40AUD depending on weight.


Once dispatched you will receive shipping confirmation and tracking details. Once your order arrives in your country it will be passed onto your local post office to complete delivery. We recommend contacting your local post office directly if you experience any problems with the delivery of your order.


Shipping internationally does mean that you may be required to pay customs and import taxes. All international customers are responsible for the customs rates within their own country. Maya Gypsy is legally required to declare the full dollar value paid on international shipments and must include an invoice for customs should they require it.


For further information, we recommend contacting your local customs office.


Returns and Exchanges


Returns


Our policy lasts 15 days. If 15 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.


If you feel you have received a damaged or imperfect item, please email photos and a brief description to mayagypsyau@gmail.com and allow 24 hours for a response. Damaged item claims must be reported to us immediately upon receipt of shipment.


To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging. Used merchandise will be denied for return.


We will not accept a return for change of mind, therefore please choose your items carefully. Many items from our Collections may seem worn, Most of the "huipils" used to make our bags have been upcycled. loose threads may appear, In this case do not pull on them simply snip them off with scissors.


To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.


Refunds (if applicable)


Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.


Late or missing refunds (if applicable)


If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted. If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at mayagypsyau@gmail.com.


Sale items (if applicable)


Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.


Exchanges (if applicable)


We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for an item in the same collection, send us an email at mayagypsyau@gmail.com


Shipping


To return your product, you should mail your product to address provided on the email approving your return. You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund. Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.


If you are shipping an item over $75, you should consider using a trackable shipping service or purchasing shipping insurance. We don’t guarantee that we will receive your returned item.

Bohemian Diesel uses cookies to give you the best possible service. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close